Event > Program

Monday 12th

10:30am – 2:00pm: Registrations

12:30pm – 2:00pm: Standing Lunch

2:00pm – 2:30pm: Opening Remarks

 

Invited Talk 1

Chair : B. Bilgin

2:30pm – 3:30pm: Security specifications for the hardware/software interface

                                F. Piessens

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm: Coffee break 

 

Session 1: Side Channel Analysis - Part I

Chair : P. Y. Liardet

4:00pm – 4:30pm: Convolutional Neural Network based Side-Channel Attacks in Time-Frequency Representations
                               G. Yang, H. Li, M. Dian, Y. Zhou
 
4:30pm – 5:00pm: A Systematic Study of the Impact of Graphical Models on Inference-based Attacks on AES
                               J. Green, A. Roy, E. Oswald
 
5:00pm – 5:30pm: Improving Side-channel Analysis through Semi-Supervised Learning
                               S. Picek, A. Heuser, A. Jovic, K. Knezevic, T. Richmond, A Legay

 

 

Tuesday 13th

Session 2: Side Channel Analysis - Part II

Chair : S. Nikova
 
 
9:30am – 10:00am: Non-profiled Mask Recovery: the impact of Independent Component Analysis
                                 S. Gao, E. Oswald, H. Chen, W. Xi
 
10:00am – 10:30am: How (not) to Use Welch's T-test in Side-Channel Security Evaluations
                                  F. X. Standaert
 
10:30am – 11:00am: Scalable Key Rank Estimation (and Key Enumeration) Algorithm for Large Keys
                                  V. Grosso       

 

11:00am – 11:30am: Coffee break 

 

Invited Talk 2

Chair : P. Maurine
 
11:30am – 12:30pm: Exploiting a new dimension in side-channel analysis: scatter on symmetric and asymmetric cryptography
                                   B. Feix

 

12:30pm – 2:00pm: Lunch

 

Session 3: Design and Implementation

Chair : V. Grosso
 
2:00pm – 2:30pm: Shorter Messages and Faster Post-Quantum Encryption with Round5 on Cortex M
                              M.-J. Saarinen, S. Bhattacharya, O. Garcia-Morchon, R. Rietman, L. Tolhuizen, Z. Zhang
 
2:30pm – 3:00pm: Yet Another Size Record for AES: A First-Order SCA Secure AES S-box Based on GF(2^8 ) Multiplication 
                               F. Wegener, A. Moradi     
 
3:00pm – 3:30pm: Jitter Estimation with High Accuracy for Oscillator-Based TRNGs 
                              S. Zhu, H. Chen, L. Fan, M. Chen, W. Xi, D. Feng

 

3:30pm – 4:00pm: Coffee break 

 

Session 4: Reverse Engineering

Chair : V. Lomné

4:00pm – 4:30pm: Electromagnetic Activity vs. Logical Activity: Near Field Scans for Reverse Engineering
                              M. Lacruche, P. Maurine
 
4:30pm – 5:00pm: An In-depth and Black-Box Characterization of the Effects of Laser Pulses on ATmega328P
                              D. Kumar S. V., A. Beckers, J. Balasch, B. Gierlichs, I. Verbauwhede

 

5:45pm: departure to the social event place

 

~ 12:00pm: back to Mercure Hotel

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th

 

Invited Talk 3

Chair : J. B. Fischer

9:30am – 10:30am: Challenges in Securing Industrial IoT and Critical Infrastructure
                            W.Brecht

 

10:30am – 11:00am: Coffee Break

 

Session 5: Logical attacks

Chair : Y. Teglia

11:00am – 11:30am: Breaking all the Things - A Systematic Survey of Firmware Extraction Techniques for IoT Devices
                                  S. Vasile, D. Oswald, T. Chotia   
 
11:30am – 12:00pm: Exploiting JCVM using forged references in the API calls
                                   S. Volokitin

 

12:00pm – 1:30pm: Lunch

 

Embedded Tutorial: Understanding Leakage Detection

1:30pm – 3:00pm: Understanding Leakage Detection: part 1
                               Reassure Consortium
 
3:00pm – 3:30pm: Coffee Break
 
3:30pm – 5:00pm: Understanding Leakage Detection: part 2
                               Reassure Consortium
 

5:00pm – 5:30pm: Closing Remarks

 

e
Online user: 1